Department of Labor
[…] Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act

Congress passed the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA) to level the playing field between management and labor by providing transparency for workers, government, and advocates into the complex anti-union persuasion industry.138 The law requires a series of disclosures from unions, employers, and union-avoidance consultants and law firms to ensure that workers know the sources of the huge sums of money that go into urging them one way or another on unionization.139

At 29 U.S.C. § 433(a)(3), the LMRDA requires employers to file a report to DOL “in a form prescribed by” the secretary of labor if the employer makes “any expenditure, during the fiscal year, where an object thereof, directly or indirectly, is to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, or is to obtain information concerning the activities of employees or a labor organization in connection with a labor dispute involving such employer.”140 The DOL has used this authority to specify what information employers must report in LM-10 forms, including, most recently, the DOL’s proposed rule requiring employers to identify themselves as federal contractors.141Additionally, the LM-10 form instructions identify what types of