Department of Labor
[…] At 29 U.S.C. § 1022, the statute requires that a “summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries,” which shall include a description of the “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.”124 At 29 U.S.C. § 1029(c), the statute authorizes the secretary of labor to “prescribe the format and content of the summary plan description.”125

At 29 U.S.C. § 1135, the statute permits the secretary of labor to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out” ERISA’s requirements.

Recommendations

Based on the above-cited authority, the DOL could consider the following actions: