Department of Labor
[…] Unemployment compensation

The unemployment compensation system is a joint federal-state scheme that provides support through individual benefit payments.86 The federal statute establishes broad requirements for the program, but the specifics are determined by state laws, which are administered with DOL oversight.87

At 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1), the federal unemployment compensation statute requires states implementing laws to include “[s]uch methods of administration … as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.”88 If the DOL determines that a state violates §503(a)(1), the statute directs the DOL, at 42 U.S.C. § 503(b), to stop payment to the state unemployment agency.89 To ensure compliance, at 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(6), the statute requires states to make reports “in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.”90 42 U.S.C. § 1302 directs the secretary of labor to “make and publish such rules and regulations … as may be necessary to the efficient administration of” several social welfare programs, including unemployment compensation.91