Department of Labor
[…] At 29 U.S.C. § 671(d), the statute directs the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) to conduct, upon its own initiative or “upon the request of the Secretary” of labor or health and human services, research “necessary for the development of criteria for new and improved occupational safety and health standards.”111

Recommendations

Based on the above-cited authority, the DOL could consider the following actions: