Department of Labor
[…] (“Employ, in turn, is defined at 29 U.S.C. § 203(e) as “suffer or permit to work”); See Legal Information Institute, “29 U.S.C. § 203 – Definitions,” available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/29/203 (last accessed May 2024). At 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I), the FMLA defines an employer to include “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” At 29 U.S.C. § 2611(3), the FMLA adopts the FLSA’s definition of “employee” and “employ”; See Legal Information Institute, “29 U.S.C. § 2611 – Definitions,” available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/29/2611 (last accessed May 2024).At 29 U.S.C. § 402(e), the LMRDA defines an employer to include “any person acting directly or indirectly as an employer or as an agent of an employer in relation to an employee.” At 29 U.S.C. § 402(f), the LMRDA defines an employee as “any individual employed by an employer”; See Legal Information Institute, “29 U.S.C. § 402 – Definitions,” available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/29/402 (last accessed May 2024).