Department of Labor
[…] But technological innovation does not exempt employers from preexisting statutory obligations. Several statutes empower the DOL to address certain AI issues. GFI and CAP hope this chapter offers inspiration to worker advocates and policymakers interested in how the federal government could update regulatory regimes to account for the ways in which new developments in AI may affect the American workforce.

Read the fact sheet

The fact sheet lists all of the recommendations detailed in this chapter of the report.

Endnotes

  1. Office of the Law Revision Counsel, “15 USC 9401(3): Definitions,” available at https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:15%20section:9401%20edition:prelim) (last accessed May 2024).
  2. Executive Office of the President, “Executive Order 14110: Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence,” Federal Register 88 (210) (2023): 75191–75226, available at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2023/11/01/2023-24283/safe-secure-and-trustworthy-development-and-use-of-artificial-intelligence.