Financial Regulatory Agencies
[…] U.S. financial regulators must begin to address these challenges now with their existing authorities and tools to ensure the success and stability of the U.S. financial system in the AI age. GFI and CAP hope this chapter will offer thoughtful options to regulators as they undertake their AI work.

Read the fact sheet

The accompanying fact sheet lists all of the recommendations detailed in this chapter of the report.

Endnotes

  1. Office of the Law Revision Counsel, “15 USC 9401(3): Definitions,” available at https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:15%20section:9401%20edition:prelim) (last accessed May 2024).
  2. Executive Office of the President, “Executive Order 14110: Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence,” Federal Register 88 (210) (2023): 75191–75226, available at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2023/11/01/2023-24283/safe-secure-and-trustworthy-development-and-use-of-artificial-intelligence.